The Voice of Business, Industry & the Professions Since 1942
[…] WORD found reasonable cause to believe that the allegation of prohibited discrimination was true. WORD contended that an employee's termination for failure to return to work after a specified period of time is a violation of REDA, if the reason for the employee's absence is related to the exercise of a right under one of the statutes listed in REDA, even where the policy is facially neutral.

N.C.G.S. Section 95-241 (b) provides as affirmative defense for employers where the employer "would have taken the same unfavorable action in absence of the protected activity of the employee." The affirmative defense has been recognized in at least one court decision. In Watkins v.