Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act
[…] with WORD claiming that an employee was terminated in violation of the
individual's Workers' Compensation rights under Chapter 97 of the
North Carolina General Statutes. WORD found reasonable cause to
believe that the allegation of prohibited discrimination was true.
WORD contended that an employee's termination for failure to return to
work after a specified period of time is a violation of REDA, if the
reason for the employee's absence is related to the exercise of a
right under one of the statutes listed in REDA, even where the policy
is facially neutral.
N.C.G.S. Section 95-241 (b)
provides as affirmative defense for employers where the employer
"would have taken the same unfavorable action in absence of the
protected activity of the employee." The affirmative defense has
been recognized in at least one court decision. In Watkins v. Martin
Mills, Inc., the United States District Court for the Middle District
of North Carolina granted summary judgment, finding in part that the